Website Privacy & Cookies Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Carers Forum Stirling Area uses and protects any information that you give Carers Forum Stirling Area when you use this website.

Carers Forum Stirling Area is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Carers Forum Stirling Area may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

The information you provide will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and may be used by Carers Forum Stirling Area to maximise the service and support we provide for you.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • other information relevant to service user research

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send emails about new Centre services or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your needs.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to user needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • when you register with the Centre, please tick the box to indicate that you do not want the information to be used to send you our newsletter
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information to send you relevant information or for research purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at media@stirlingcarers.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you information about other organisations or services which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. For such requests a fee is payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address on the contact page.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.